PRIVACY POLICY

We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

SIFA Events provides artist management services for the music and entertainment industry (the Services).

Please read this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully before using the SIFA Events website located at http://www.sifaevents.com.au/ (the Website). Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

SIFA Events Pty Ltd ACN 169 659 330   (“we”, “our”, “SIFA Eventsor “us”) will use reasonable endeavours to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information.

If you (you”, “your or “User”) do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Website. SIFA Events reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any amendments will be displayed on the Website. You should familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy and check for updates regularly.

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website and the Services, and your interactions with Creativa.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established. Personal Information is not limited to information in a material form. 

Types of Personal Information we collect may include, without limitation, your name, age, date of birth, email address, photographs, audio and video content, transactional data obtained via third-party payment services, geographical information obtained from your device transmissions, and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data, IP addresses and the specifications and settings of your devices (such as your preferred language) used to access the Website. 

We may request, collect and store credit card or other billing information provided by you for payment for the Services. You will be asked to provide true and accurate billing information, including, where relevant, the name of the credit card holder, billing address, expiry date and applicable CCV code. You may be required to provide a form of verification to prove you are the genuine cardholder, at our discretion.

1. Consent

By engaging our Services and/ or using the Website, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

2. Collection of Information

We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper provision of our Services and/or the proper function of our Website. We collect your Personal Information when:

  1. We receive enquiries or correspondence via the Website or by telephone;
  2. You make a booking with one of the artists we represent
  3. You enrol as a student at SIFA Academy
  4. You submit assessment or otherwise provide information as a student at SIFA Academy
  5. We use cookies or trackers on our Website;
  6. You make payment for our Services via a bank transfer or third party payment provider.

Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Services. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we will endeavour to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

We may store Personal Information obtained for record-keeping and back-up purposes. 

3. Anonymity & Pseudonymity

While you are permitted to engage our Services and/or use our Website anonymously or pseudonymously, you may only do so insofar as it is not impracticable for the proper provision of our Services and/or use of the Website. 

4. Use and Disclosure

Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us (or our nominated assignees or licensees) for the following purposes:

  1. In the course of the regular operation of the Website
  2. To provide our Services
  3. To respond to feedback and complaints
  4. For the development of new services or products
  5. To better understand User trends and usage patterns
  6. To improve your overall user experience of the Website
  7. For the enforcement of any agreement, we may have with you for our Services
  8. For direct marketing purposes (see paragraph 5 below for more information);
  9. To enable a third party to provide you with goods or services on our behalf.

In addition to the abovementioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including but not limited to use or disclosure for evidentiary purposes in establishing or defending a legal or equitable claim, serious threats to public health or safety, or assistance in locating missing persons. We may also be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details. 

5. Direct Marketing

Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of upcoming events or new developments to our existing Services, and send newsletters and other commercial updates about SIFA Events. By supplying us with your email address (either when engaging our Services or using our Website), you consent to such marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the foot of the email. 

6. Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third parties in order for you to fully utilise our Services, including third parties outside Australia. We will take reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent. You agree that we may process or store your Personal Information on a server outside the country in which you live or on a cloud server.

7. External Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Services and Website. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third party websites or applications that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Website.  

8. Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information

You may request that we provide you with a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however, you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Information where the request would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive, giving access would be unlawful or the request is frivolous or vexatious. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time after the request is made.

We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. In this event, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

9. Cookies, Trackers and Analytics

We may use ‘cookies’ to track web browser behaviour and serve relevant and targeted ads to previous visitors on our website using third party vendors such as Google. You can also modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do this our Services may not work properly.  The information stored in the cookie is used to identify your browser or device.  This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of users of the Services. Users may opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by following the instructions listed on Google’s ‘Opt out’ page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-AU.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.  The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity.

We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Application, including but not limited to IP addresses, geographical location, how you arrived at the Website and information about the device being used to access the Services such as the browser or operating system. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this use of cookies by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

10. Security of Your Personal Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, but we will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from:

  1. Misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Services. 

11. Transfer in Certain Circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of SIFA Events then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third parties. 

12. Questions and Complaints

We welcome your comments and feedback. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update your details or raise a privacy complaint, please contact us at the contact details below. 

13. Our Contact Details:

Please email info@sifaevents.com.au for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

For further information on your privacy rights, please visit: www.privacy.gov.au.